(Mayor Richards excused himself and relinquished the Chair to Mayor Pro-Tem Kelly for the next Agenda item.) RESOLUTION ADOPTED INDEMNIFYING MAYOR RICHARDS IN CONNECTION WITH AUFDEREEIDE LITIGATION) Attorney Gilligan has prepared a form of resolution determining that it is "fitting and proper" for the City to defend Mayor Richards in the Aufderheide litigation, i.e. Aufderheide vs. City of Edina, et.al. Manager Rosland advised that, at the direction of the Council, Atstorney Gilligan explained that Minnesota Statutes, Section 466.07, subd. 1, provides as follows: "Indemnification required. a municipality or an instrumentality of a municipality shall defend and indemnify any of its officers and employees, whether elective or appointive, for damages, including punitive damages, claimed or levied against the officer or employee, provided that the officer or employee: (1) was acting in the performance of the duties of the position; and (2) was not guilty of malfeasance in office, willful neglect of duty, or bad faith." Subject to the limitations in section 466.04, Case law indicates that when such situation arises the Council shall make a determination that it is "fitting and proper" to defend an officer in such situations.