HomeMy WebLinkAbout19931101_regular6 0-
[…] resolutions determining that it is "fitting and proper" for the City to defend
and indemnify each of the officers of the City named as a defendant in the Music
Cafes litigation.
official capacities and individual capacity. Under the resolution, the defense
and indemnification would cover the officers both in their official capacity and
Manager Rosland I
The officers have been named in such action both in their
11/1/93 7r 67
individual capacity.
each City officer named as a defendant.
By memorandum dated October 29, 1993, Attorney Gilligan advised Council that
Minnesota Statutes, Section 466.07, subd. 1, provides as follows:
A separate resolution has been prepared with respect to
"Indemnification required.
466.04, a municipality or an instrumentality of a municipality shall
defend and indemnify any of its officers and employees, whether
elective or appointive, for damages, including punitive damages,
claimed or levied against the officer or employee, provided that the
officer or employee:
position; and
duty, or bad faith.
Subject to the limitations in section
I
(1) was acting in the performance of the duties of the
(2) was not guilty of malfeasance in office, willful neglect of
This section provides that the City shall defend an officer for damages claimed
against the officer if the officer was acting in the performance of the duties of
the position and was not guilty of malfeasance in office, willful neglect of duty
or bad faith. Case law in Minnesota interpreting this section indicates that the
City should make a determination that it is "fitting and proper" to provide
defense and indemnity to an officer or employee pursuant to this section.
making this determination, the City may consider such factors as may be