HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-05-03_SPECIAL MEETINGSVOr V_
[…] the community on the specified date and typical for
the property type in its locale; and
• The price represents a normal consideration for the
property sold unaffected by special financing
amounts and/or teens, services, fees, costs or credits
incurred in the transaction.
In other words, market value is the price that would
tend to prevail under typical, normal competitive open
market conditions.
Appendix Role of the local board in the assessment process
The price that would tend to prevail under typical,
normal competitive open market conditions.
Minnesota Statutes, Section 273.11, subdivision 1
further states:
"In estimating and determining such value, the
assessor shall not adopt a lower or different
standard of value because the same is to serve as
a basis of taxation, nor shall the assessor adopt
as a criterion of value the price for which such
property would sell at a forced sale, or in the
aggregate with all the property in the town or
district,- but the assessor shall value each article
or description of property by itself, and at such
sum or price as the assessor believes the same to
be fairly worth in money. "
The law provides that all property must be valued at
market value, not may be valued at market value. This
means that factors other than market value issues (such
as personalities or politics) should not affect the market
value determined by the assessor. Non - market value