Hyde and to Mr. Dunwiddie, also,for their review and comments. I have labeled the document as an easement and have also used the language, to the greatest extent possible, of an easement. This is because I wish to make the restrictions in the document, and the rights of the City relating to the subject property, perpetual. However, it is possible that the restrictions imposed by this "easement" could be classified as "restric- tive covenants." Should they be deemed to be restrictive covenants, then, by Minn. Stat. §500.20, they "cease to be valid and operative 30 years after the date of the... instrument... creating them; and after such period of time they may be wholly disregarded."