Beck's letter, namely: 1. it violates the uniformity requirement of state law; 2. it does not promote the public health, safety,:morals or general welfare; 3. it .places an unreasonable burden on the property owner; 4. it is unnecessary; and 5. it will take Mr. Utne's property. Our response to those objections is as follows: 1. The Proposed Ordinance Does Comply with the Uniformity Requirements of State Law. Mr. Beck argues that the Proposed Ordinance is unfair and unlawful insofar as it will violate the uniformity requirements of state law. Minnesota Statute Section 462.358 states that subdivision regulations "shall be uniform for each class or kind of subdivision." Minn. Stat. § 462.358, Subd. la; see also Minn. Stat. § 462.357, Subd. 1 (providing that zoning regulations "shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures, or land and for each class or kind of use throughout such district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts "). Mr. Beck argues that the Proposed Ordinance creates double standards between lots that are already developed and lots which "require replatting to achieve full development." This argument however, misses the mark.