HomeMy WebLinkAbout1989-12-04_COUNCIL PACKETAGENDA
[…] MARIKAY CANAGA LITZAU
TIMOTHY J. KEANE
JON R. NORBERG
WILLIAM C. GRIFFITH
THEODORE A. MONDALE
JOHN J. STEFFENHAGEN
DANIEL W. VOSS
OF COUNSEL
JOSEPH GITIS
RICHARD A. NORDBYE
'M L50 ADMITTED IN
WISCONSIN
This__ letter._ is written in response to the November 27, 1989, letter to
the Council from the City Attorney with respect to proposed Ordinance.
No. 804 and related zoning ordinance amendments (the Proposed
Ordinances). We will address the following issues raised by the
Proposed Ordinances and the City Attorney's letter.
Uniformity Issues.
The City Attorney quotes Minnesota Statutes Section 462.357, Subd. 1,
which provides that zoning regulations:
"shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings,
structures, or land and for each class or kind of use
throughout such district, but the regulations in one
district may differ from those in other districts ".
The Proposed Ordinances violate this statutory uniformity requirement
because they impose different zoning regulations and requirements
(minimum lot sizes) within the same zoning district. It-is true that
the Zoning Ordinance may impose different requirements in different
zoning districts.