No. 804 and related zoning ordinance amendments (the Proposed Ordinances). We will address the following issues raised by the Proposed Ordinances and the City Attorney's letter. Uniformity Issues. The City Attorney quotes Minnesota Statutes Section 462.357, Subd. 1, which provides that zoning regulations: "shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures, or land and for each class or kind of use throughout such district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts ". The Proposed Ordinances violate this statutory uniformity requirement because they impose different zoning regulations and requirements (minimum lot sizes) within the same zoning district. It-is true that the Zoning Ordinance may impose different requirements in different zoning districts.