HomeMy WebLinkAbout1992-10-05_COUNCIL PACKETAGENDA
[…] E. The variance will result in an improved plat ..: and
F. The variance will not alter the essential character of the land within the plat ...
or in the neighborhood of the land." You will note that the section goes on to confirm
that each of these requirements is in the conjunctive and not the disjunctive. I believe
on the basis of the law and facts stated below that the proposal fails on each and every
subsection. However: if you find that it fails on even one subsection you must deny the
request for a variance.
Minnesota State Law (Minn. Stat. Annot. Section 394.27 Subd.. 7) which is the
enabling legislation for all municipal zoning ordinances not only concurs; but: in my
opinion, is even more restrictive when it states " ... Variances shall only be permitted
when they are in harmony with the general purposes and intent of the official control
in cases when there are practical difficulties or particular hardship ... and when the
terms of the variance are consistent with the comprehensive plan." Subdivision 7
goes on to specifically define "hardship ". Hardship according to this law occurs when
the property in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under the
conditions allowed: the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the