In case of emergency, a special term of the supreme court may be appointed for the hear- ing." The 1956 amendment authorized the remov- al of nonsubstantive gender specific references. Constitutional Provisions Constitution, Art. 6, § 2, provides in part: "The supreme court consists of one chief judge and not less than six nor more than eight associate judges as the legislature may estab- lish. It shall have original jurisdiction in such remedial cases as are prescribed b_v law•, and appellate jurisdiction in all cases, but there shall be no trial by jury in the supreme court. rhe legislature may establish a court of appeals and provide by law for the number of its judges, who shall not be judges of any other court, and its organization and for the review of its decisions by the supreme court. The court of appeals shall have appellate jurisdic- tion over all courts, except the supreme court, and other appellate jurisdiction as prescribed by law... Constitution. Art. 6, § 3, provides: "The district court has original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases and shall have appellate jurisdiction as prescribed by law."