Stat. § 624.714 Subd, 7. 2. The legislature has placed the determination as to who is entitled to carry in the hands of local law enforcement. Minn. Stat. §624.417 Subd.2. In response to Plaintiff's 19 L 02/07/03 FRI 13:29 FAX 612 340 8800 DORSEY WHITNEY LLP 10 021 March 2000 renewal application, the Police Chief for the City of Edina denied Plaintiff a permit. 3. Plaintiff's application and requests for reconsideration of the application having been denied by the current Wina Chief of Police, Plaintiff has pursued his right of appeal of the denial, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 624.714 Subd. 12: "Hearing upon denial. Any person aggrieved by denial of a permit to carry may appeal the denial to the district court having jurisdiction over the county or municipality wherein the notification or denial occurred. The matter shall be heard de novo without a jury." In a six-day hearing, this Court reviewed the denial of Plaintiff's March 2000 renewal permit application de novo without a jury. The District Court is not to give deference to the interpretation of the law that was applied by the peace officer that denied the permit. Appeal of Young, 521 N. W.2d 863, 868 (Minn. App. 1994). The issue before the trial court is "whether appellant demonstrated a need to carry a handgun based on an occupational or personal safety hazard." Ld,, The Court is to independently apply that standard. 4. Minnesota Statute § 624.714, Subd. 5 sets forth the requirements that must be met for an applicant to receive a concealed carry permit and, as relevant to the present appeal, specifically provides that "[n] o permit to carry shall be granted to a person unless the applicant has an occupation or personal safety hazard requiring a permit to carry." Permits automatically expire after one year and "shall thereafter be renewed in the same manner and subject to the same provisions by which the original permit was obtained" Minn.