Some city officials have concerns that gambling organizations will be more apt to ignore local regulations (such as spending the required percentage of lawful gambling expenditures in the city’s trade area) if they don’t need the city’s approval for the renewal of their state-issued premises permits. Response: The licensee should be required to obtain local approval on an annual 56 basis, or at longer intervals as determined by the city, and file the resolution of local approval with the Gambling Control Board. SD-58. Liquor Liability Insurance Limits Issue: Minn. Stat. § 340A.409 requires that “no retail license may be issued, maintained or renewed unless the applicant demonstrates proof of financial responsibility with regard to liability imposed by Minn. Stat. § 340A.801” relating to the sale of alcoholic beverages.