HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-12-19 City Council Work Session PacketAgenda
[…] Standards and Training (POST) Board has adopted a position prohibiting the use of tele-health 13
exams for the required psychological oral interview/evaluation prior to hiring. 14
Response: The League of Minnesota Cities supports the use of tele-health (audio and video, 15
web-based) exams to meet the requirements of the POST Board for a psychological oral 16
interview/evaluation prior to hiring a police officer candidate. 17
HR-NEW A. Public Employees Retirement Association Police and Fire Plan 18
Membership Eligibility for Fire Department Employees* 19
Issue: According to Minn. Stat. § 353.63, “It is the recognized policy of the state that special 20
consideration should be given to employees of governmental subdivisions who devote their time 21
and skills to protecting the property and personal safety of others.” Since this work is hazardous, 22
special provisions are made for retirement pensions, disability benefits and survivors benefits 23
based on the particular dangers inherent in these occupations. The benefits provided in the Public 24