HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-12-19 City Council Work Session PacketAgenda
[…] Further, 27
191
participation in the PERA-P&F Plan for fire department employees is a valued benefit for the 1
public service provided to residents. 2
For a member of a fire department to be eligible for membership in the PERA-P&F Plan, the 3
primary duties of a person’s position must include extinguishing fires. Inconsistent 4
interpretations of the word “primary” have been encountered by multiple cities and departments. 5
Firefighters and the fire chief position are eligible for PERA-P&F Plan membership due to Minn. 6
Stat. § 353.64 subd. 1 (2) which defines membership as “a full-time firefighter or a person in 7
charge of a designated fire company or companies who is engaged in the hazards of firefighting.” 8
The Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA) has reviewed job descriptions for other 9
positions in a fire department including assistant fire marshal, fire marshal, assistant chief, and 10