HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-12-19 City Council Work Session PacketAgenda
[…] wells being placed within municipal water utility service boundaries and would oppose any 12
changes to law to remove that authority. 13
SD-29. Sustainable Development* 14
Issue: Minnesota cities spend significant time and resources planning for growth, development, 15
and redevelopment that will best serve the future needs of their residents. Numerous factors are 16
considered as part of that process, but an area of increasing interest involves concepts often 17
categorized as “sustainable development.” Minn. Stat. § 4A.07, subd. 1(b), defines this term, as it 18
pertains to local government, to mean “development that maintains or enhances economic 19
opportunity and community well-being while protecting and restoring the natural environment 20
upon which people and economies depend. Sustainable development meets the needs of the 21
present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.” 22
Cities play a key role in fostering sustainable development and other conservation practices due to 23
their role in land use planning and zoning, stormwater and wastewater management, and local 24
economic development. Local governments can take a lead on these issues by choosing to 25