FHFA 13 We agree. As conservator, FHFA has "all the rights, titles, powers and privileges of the [Enterprises]." 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). HERA permits FHFA to take actions that are "appropriate to carry on the business of the [Enterprises] and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the [Enterprises]." 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D)(ii). FHFA can, as conservator, take over the Enterprises and operate them with all the powers of the shareholders, directors, and officers of the Enterprises, and conduct all business of the Enterprises. Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i).