FHFA entity."). The conservatorships were the result of the economic downturn and housing market collapse, which eroded the value of the Enterprises' assets. FHFA has separate statutory powers as conservator of the Enterprises. As conservator, FHFA succeeds to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(A). HERA further enumerates other broad powers FHFA has as conservator, including to take actions "necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition" and actions as may be appropriate to "preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D). FHFA has the "incidental power[]" to take "any action authorized by this section, which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the regulated entity or the Agency." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(J)(ii). HERA substantially limits judicial review of FHFA's actions as conservator.