Subsection 2-21. Excess Increments Excess increments,as defined in M.S., Section 469.176, Subd. 2,shall be used only to do one or more of the following: 1. Prepay any outstanding bonds; 2. Discharge the pledge of tax increment for any outstanding bonds; 3. Pay into an escrow account dedicated to the payment of any outstanding bonds; or 4. Return the excess to the County Auditor for redistribution to the respective taxing jurisdictions in proportion to their local tax rates. Pursuant to M.S., Section 469.176, Subd. 2, "The authority shall annually determine the amount of excess increments for a district, if any. This determination must be based on the tax increment financing plan in effect on December 31 of the year and the increment and other revenues received as of December 31 of the year. The authority must spend or return the excess increments under paragraph(c)within nine months after the end of the year." In addition,the HRA or City may,subject to the limitations set forth herein,choose to modify the TIF Plan in order to finance additional public costs in the Southeast Edina Redevelopment Project Area or the District.